let's take a breath and get scentered

PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your privacy.  

We will never ever share or sell your information. That's right, we said never.

We're small. Like very small. Actually it's just me and my dog here. 

We use your information simply to process the orders you place with us. 

If you join our mailing list, it's easy to unsubscribe. There are clearly written instructions on how to do so at the bottom of each email. We never email more than once a month and it's always good news. We won't write to let you know when our car breaks down or when my dog Olive chews my favorite shoes into tiny little bits ... I promise, I will want to, but I will bite my tongue. 

The advertising networks we use to promote our handmade business (such as Google) use cookies. This is a technology that has become the industry standard.  

We are requireto post a privacy policy that lets you know how we use your personal information. So here is the long legal eagle version:

Categories of Information We Collect

We collect personally identifiable information through communications with you, or through our website, when you interact with us online. Some examples include:

• requesting that merchandise be sent to you or others 
• purchasing products from us 

How We Use Your Information

We use your personal information that we collect to conduct our business and to provide you with the best possible products, services and experience. To best serve you, we may share your personally identifiable information with service providers that provide support services to us (for example USPS) or that help us market our products and services. Service providers, third parties who perform services on our behalf, are contractually restricted from using your information in any manner other than in helping us to provide you with the products and services available from us. We may also, in certain instances, disclose your personally identifiable information when we have reason to believe that it is necessary to identify you, contact you, or bring legal action to protect your rights or the rights of Soul Scentered Jewelry or others. We may also disclose your personally identifiable information when you ask us to do so or when we believe it is required by law.

Mobile Privacy

Soul Scentered Jewelry offers mobile applications (commonly known as "apps") and mobile-optimized experiences that allow you to shop online, check product availability and receive other information from us. All personal information collected by us via our mobile application is protected by this Privacy Policy.

Cookies, Web Beacons, and Other Similar Technologies

Our Website uses "cookie" and "web beacon" technology. We use cookies and web beacons to distinguish you from other visitors, track your IP address and usage of our site, and to identify the name of the website from which you linked to aromatherapylocket.com. This information is used for fulfilling contracts with our business partners, and to help us serve you better by improving our website design, as well as our products, services, and promotions. We do not otherwise track any information about your use of other websites. 

A cookie is a small data file that is placed on the hard drive of your computer when you visit a website. A "session cookie" expires immediately when you end your session (i.e., close your browser). A "persistent cookie" stores information on the hard drive so when you end your session and return to the same website at a later date, the cookie information is still available. A web beacon is a small string of code that represents a clear graphic image and is used in conjunction with a cookie.

When you visit our Website, we may use both a session and a persistent cookie. This Soul Scentered placed cookie may contain information (such as a unique user ID) that is used to track your usage of our Website and in some cases, your e-mail address. Your e-mail address is only saved in this cookie if you register with us. A web beacon allows us to capture certain additional types of information about a visitor's actions on a website, such as a visitor's cookie number, the time, date, duration and number of page views, a description of the page where the Web beacon is placed, and details about any items that were purchased.

If you register with us, this cookie allows us to recognize you when you return to our Website and provides you with access to your account information. If you save your information with or order from us, we may also use cookies to monitor and maintain information about your use of our Website. If you have not saved your information with or ordered from us, we may monitor and maintain information about your use of our Website in a manner that does not identify you. You can disable cookies at any time by using your browser options; however, if you turn off cookies, we will not be able to track your order or enable you to make a purchase from our Website. In addition, we will not be able to recognize you as a registered user to allow you access to your account information.

Third Party Advertising Partners

In the future we may use third-party service providers to serve advertisements (banners or links) on our behalf across the Internet.

These service providers may collect non-personally identifiable information about your visits to our Website, and your interaction with our products and services. Such non-personally identifiable information is anonymous and does not include your name, address, e-mail address or other personal information. The anonymous information is collected through the use of a pixel tag (also known as cookies and action tags), which is industry-standard technology used by most major websites.

In addition to the anonymous information about your visits to our Website, our service providers may also use the anonymous information about your visits to other websites to target advertisements for products and services available from us.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Links to Other Websites and Services

Our Website may include links to other Internet sites, content, or videos (embedded or direct links) maintained by third parties ('Linked Sites'). We provide Linked Sites to you solely as a convenience, and the inclusion of Linked Sites does not imply endorsement by us of the Linked Sites. You access Linked Sites at your own risk and by accessing them you leave our Website. Linked Sites are not under the control of Soul Scentered Jewelry and we are not responsible for the contents of any Linked Site, including the privacy policies or tracking technologies they may use. We encourage you to check the applicable privacy policy to determine how they will handle any personally identifying information they collect from you.

Your Information, Your Choice

To update us with your information-sharing preferences, you may contact us using one of the following methods:

Call 732-256-4166, or
E-mail Cat at cativins@gmail.com 
Send your request to 8 Asbury Ave Farmingdale NJ 07727

Children's Privacy

Our Website is not targeted for use by children under the age of 13 and Soul Scentered Jewelry does not knowingly request or collect personal information from any person under 13 years of age without prior verifiable parental consent.

If we become aware that an individual is under the age of 13 and has submitted any information to us for any purpose without prior verifiable parental consent, we will delete his or her information from our files.

Security

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of personally identifiable information transmitted to us using our Website. To guard your information, our Website uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). SSL encrypts your credit card number in transmission to our third party credit card processor. We do not store any credit card information on our servers. Please note that e-mail is not encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting credit card information.

To be sure your connection is secure, look at the bottom status bar of your browser window. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock (depending on your browser) the SSL is active and your information is secure. Most browsers offer additional security alerts as well.

Policy Changes

This policy replaces all previous disclosures we may have provided you about our information practices. We reserve the right to change this policy, and to apply any changes to information previously collected, as permitted by law. If there are material changes to this policy or our information practices change in the future, we will notify you by posting the policy changes on our Website.